KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Tienes amigos?

Spanish translation: Do you have friends?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tienes amigos?
Spanish translation:Do you have friends?
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

18:21 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tienes amigos?
Tienes amigos?
LaDonna
"Do you have any friends?"
Explanation:
Was that your question?
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Got any friends?
Henry Hinds
4 +4"Do you have any friends?"
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Do you have any friends?"


Explanation:
Was that your question?

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
21 mins
  -> Thank you Atacama.

agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana.

agree  flaviofbg
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavio!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 hrs
  -> Long time, but thanks Andrea

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Got any friends?


Explanation:
Short & colloquial.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs

agree  flaviofbg
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 hrs

agree  Hélène Lévesque
13 hrs