KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Need A Little Dough?

Spanish translation: ¿Necesita un poco más dinero?


18:30 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Need A Little Dough?
Need A Little Extra Dough?

This is for food assistance
for the elderly & persons with Disabilities.
This is for the U.S. and we need for everyone to be able to understand it.
Right now they have a picture of bread?

Thanks for your help.
Adriana
Spanish translation:¿Necesita un poco más dinero?
Explanation:
Maybe I'm wrong, but it reads to me like a placement addfor workers to help out. If that's the case, then this is your phrase.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
I thank all of you! I have not made up my mind what I'm going to write
but I do appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4¿Necesita un poco más dinero?Atacama
5 +3"Necesitas mas dinero para poner el pan de cada dia en tu casa?maddocks
4 +1¿Necesita Ud. algo de ayuda para su mesa?
Henry Hinds
4 -1¿Necesitas un poco más de masa?
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
¿Necesitas un poco más de masa?


Explanation:
En "slang" significaría ¿Necesitas un poco más de plata?

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: with the "masa" part.. I don't think it makes much sense
4 hrs
  -> ?????????

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Necesita Ud. algo de ayuda para su mesa?


Explanation:
Creo que conviene al contexto citado.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Me parece adecuado, respetuso y pertinente.
14 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Necesitas mas dinero para poner el pan de cada dia en tu casa?


Explanation:


In Mexico bread es very significative because it is very important for each meal, as well as tortillas.

maddocks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: this could work, as that's the idea and it fits the picture
4 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Necesita un poco más dinero?


Explanation:
Maybe I'm wrong, but it reads to me like a placement addfor workers to help out. If that's the case, then this is your phrase.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
I thank all of you! I have not made up my mind what I'm going to write
but I do appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
54 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: this is the meaning, although it's not a placement ad, it's an offer of (financial) help for those who need it for food
4 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
9 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
22 hrs