KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Provision

Spanish translation: PRESTACIÓN


12:06 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Provision
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICE PROVISIONe

The PROVISION shall include the activation and servicing of a network “firewall” for the Client’s use.

The PROVISION shall be carried out in two stages:

· A strategic phase to define a security plan that shall activate the firewall,
· An operational phase during which the Provider sets up, activates, and supervises the firewall.
Note: Network extensions are not included in the service.

Servicio de aprovisionamiento?
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:PRESTACIÓN
Explanation:
...de servicio(s)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PRESTACIÓN
Henry Hinds
5 +1Disposición
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4measure
Genevieve Tournebize
4provision
Genevieve Tournebize
4provision
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision


Explanation:
the same

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PRESTACIÓN


Explanation:
...de servicio(s)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bea0
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision


Explanation:
the same

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measure


Explanation:
also possible

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disposición


Explanation:
Espero te ayude. Es una palabra con la que me he encontrado mucho y casi siempre se traduce como "disposición" y creo que en este caso va bien con el contexto. Espero te ayude.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
18 hrs
  -> Saludos, Oso