KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"calf lock"

Spanish translation: coger de las patas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calf lock
Spanish translation:coger de las patas
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

12:18 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "calf lock"
You carry the cow Mary in "calf lock" and people whistle
chani
"transporta(s) a la vaca Mary cogida de...
Explanation:
...las patas (¿pantorrillas?) y la gente silba". Surely the fellah's not performing a "calf-lock" on the cow (that's what female heroines often do to baddies in films while boxing their ears at once) but then cows are not light either. I also fail to grasp why people whistle at the whole operation. It also makes me sad that cows are called Mary... Maybe some more data would unlock me. What d'yer reckon? :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aro de ternero
Genevieve Tournebize
1 +1"transporta(s) a la vaca Mary cogida de...xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"transporta(s) a la vaca Mary cogida de...


Explanation:
...las patas (¿pantorrillas?) y la gente silba". Surely the fellah's not performing a "calf-lock" on the cow (that's what female heroines often do to baddies in films while boxing their ears at once) but then cows are not light either. I also fail to grasp why people whistle at the whole operation. It also makes me sad that cows are called Mary... Maybe some more data would unlock me. What d'yer reckon? :-)


    Reference: http://www.muuuuuuuuuuuu.cow
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^D :^D :^D
36 mins
  -> :-) :-) :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aro de ternero


Explanation:
probable to keep the animal from moving

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22