KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to stop the flow of blood to Mary's hands

Spanish translation: parar el derrame de sangre de las manos de Maria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stop the flow of blood to Mary's hands
Spanish translation:parar el derrame de sangre de las manos de Maria
Entered by: Camara

12:20 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to stop the flow of blood to Mary's hands
You stop the flow of blood to Mary's hands
chani
parar el derrame de sangre de las manos de Maria
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detener el derrame de sangre a las manos de Mary
Andrea Bullrich
4parar el derrame de sangre de las manos de Maria
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parar el derrame de sangre de las manos de Maria


Explanation:
OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detener el derrame de sangre a las manos de Mary


Explanation:
If it's "to Mary's hands" it's "a las manos", no "de las manos" (that would be "from Mary's hands".
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650