KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Not to be turned on by mosquitoes

Spanish translation: no le chiflan


12:22 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Not to be turned on by mosquitoes
Exciting even though she isn't turned on by mosquito bites
chani
Spanish translation:no le chiflan
Explanation:
o no le ponen los mosquitos(esto es super coloquial)o no le apasionan los mosquitos. suerte
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no le chiflanmjnmc
4aunque no la vuelven loca los mosquitos
Andrea Bullrich
4no ser chiflado por los mosquitos
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no ser chiflado por los mosquitos


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no le chiflan


Explanation:
o no le ponen los mosquitos(esto es super coloquial)o no le apasionan los mosquitos. suerte

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aunque no la vuelven loca los mosquitos


Explanation:
Another possibility, although "aunque no la apasionan" is good.
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650