KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

war paint

Spanish translation: pintada para la guerra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:war painted
Spanish translation:pintada para la guerra
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

12:23 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: war paint
How nice, days Mary coolly wearing full war paint
chani
pintada para la guerra
Explanation:

meaning: excesive make up.

"qué lindo/hermoso!, dijo Mary fríamente con su cara pintada para la guerra"

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pintada para la guerraGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +2pinturas de guerramjnmc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinturas de guerra


Explanation:
así de claro.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genevieve Tournebize
14 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
15 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pintada para la guerra


Explanation:

meaning: excesive make up.

"qué lindo/hermoso!, dijo Mary fríamente con su cara pintada para la guerra"

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Me gusta! :^)
2 hrs
  -> many many thanks, Oso! #:))

agree  sercominter
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan! #:))