KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"think-about-that" manner

Spanish translation: "piensatelo"


12:26 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "think-about-that" manner
She said in a "think-about-that" manner
chani
Spanish translation:"piensatelo"
Explanation:
dijo con actitud de "piénsatelo"
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"piensatelo"mjnmc
5 +1Piénsalo or Reflexiónalo .- Es más bien una recomendaciónLafuente
4 +2con tono de advertencia
Andrea Bullrich
4esperando que lo pensara bien
Carmen Gahn
4qué piensa de eso modo
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qué piensa de eso modo


Explanation:
OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"piensatelo"


Explanation:
dijo con actitud de "piénsatelo"

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlefki
14 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Aunque en Bs. As. lo diríamos distinto, tu traducción es muy buena! : )
18 mins
  -> gracias

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con tono de advertencia


Explanation:
A less fanciful version than the above, which is very good... Another, more local version (for Buenos Aires) could be "con tonito de maestra ciruela" (but I would need to see more context to be sure).
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: señora: excelente! (me encanta "maestra ciruela!) #:)
57 mins
  -> : - )))

agree  xxxOso: Y a mí me gusta lo de "con tonito" ¿me explicas qué es una "maestra ciruela"? :^)
2 hrs
  -> Si me das hasta mañana. Tengo que ir a hacer de maestra ciruela con mis chicos! Un beso : )

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Piénsalo or Reflexiónalo .- Es más bien una recomendación


Explanation:
This is more a recommendation to me.

Hope it helps,


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esperando que lo pensara bien


Explanation:
"Lo dijo como esperando que lo pensara bien" It's one of those easy to understand and tough to translate. Luck

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14