KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To go to a "local evening"

Spanish translation: a loca l evening what?


12:30 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To go to a "local evening"
To go to a "local evening"
chani
Spanish translation:a loca l evening what?
Explanation:
Hello,
I've seen "local evening class" (instituto nocturno), "local evening calls" (llamadas en horario nocturno), "local evening news" (noticias de la tarde), and so on. That's "local evening + noun".
"local" refers to the region, the city.

I guess the meaning is "ir a una velada típica", "una salida nocturna"

Regards,
Clarisa Moraña
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asistir a un evento nocturno regionalLafuente
4 +1Ir a un evento típico por la noche
Carmen Gahn
1 +3a loca l evening what?
Clarisa Moraña
4 -2ir a un noche en la ciudad
Genevieve Tournebize
4 -2ir a una noche en la ciudad
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ir a un noche en la ciudad


Explanation:
OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clarisa Moraña: "noche" es femenino. En todo caso sería "una noche" y en este caso la oración no tiene sentido en español.
22 mins
  -> typo

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Bad spanish
3 hrs
  -> typo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asistir a un evento nocturno regional


Explanation:
This would be my choice

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Yes!
18 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Genevieve Tournebize: it only means to go out in the evening in the city
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a loca l evening what?


Explanation:
Hello,
I've seen "local evening class" (instituto nocturno), "local evening calls" (llamadas en horario nocturno), "local evening news" (noticias de la tarde), and so on. That's "local evening + noun".
"local" refers to the region, the city.

I guess the meaning is "ir a una velada típica", "una salida nocturna"

Regards,
Clarisa Moraña


Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Velada típica sounds better to me!!!
9 mins
  -> It's true!! It sounds better.

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: With no context, this seems a very reasonable and "naturally Spanish" answer. I like it!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Genevieve Tournebize: that does not make sense
3 hrs
  -> Do you really think so?

agree  Camara: agree
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cámara.

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana Juliá

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ir a una noche en la ciudad


Explanation:
ok
typo in the last answer

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Tampoco.
1 hr
  -> used more than what you think

disagree  Clarisa Moraña: Sería más bien, salir de noche en la ciudad.
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ir a un evento típico por la noche


Explanation:
Me parece que es ir a un evento típico de un lugar, por la noche.

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Muy buena opción
11 hrs