KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

acid trip

Spanish translation: colocón de acido


12:31 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: acid trip
The tent resembles an acid trip
chani
Spanish translation:colocón de acido
Explanation:
Dado que es figurado, tambien podría ser un alucine.
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un viaje con ácido...Gabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1colocón de acidomjnmc
5viaje de ácidoCarlos Rodríguez
5un pasón con ácidoxxxOso
4a prueba de fuego
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un viaje con ácido...


Explanation:

LSD (ácido lisérgico)

Parece que era un poco psicodélica la carpa!

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds! :-)
1 hr
  -> Síííí! "la carpa del amor" (con Cacho Castaña. jua jua!) - Gracias Elinor! #:))

agree  xxxOso: Hola! :^)
2 hrs
  -> Hola!!! :-*

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colocón de acido


Explanation:
Dado que es figurado, tambien podría ser un alucine.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: es "ácido", con acento.
26 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prueba de fuego


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viaje de ácido


Explanation:
La tienda (o carpa) parece un viaje de ácido.

Carlos Rodríguez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un pasón con ácido


Explanation:
"La tienda de campaña parece un pasón con ácido."

¿Pues cómo se vería!? :^)


otra opción con español mexicano.

Suerte y saludos de Oso :^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863