KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

operation theatre

Spanish translation: quirofano


12:32 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: operation theatre
operation theatre
chani
Spanish translation:quirofano
Explanation:
Quirófano de un hospital
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6quirofanomjnmc
4 +4teatro de operaciones
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quirofano


Explanation:
Quirófano de un hospital

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LinguaVox
0 min

agree  Clarisa Moraña
30 mins

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
1 hr

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
4 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teatro de operaciones


Explanation:
I don't know about your context, in a military context theater of operations is translated as "teatro de operaciones".
HTH


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: correctísimo!!! #:)!
2 mins
  -> : - )))

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando... : - )

agree  Elinor Thomas: Yep, Es el lugar donde se llevan a cabo las batallas. ouch!! :-(
1 hr
  -> Tks, Eli! : )

agree  Leliadoura: sí, o escenario de operaciones.. :-))
16 hrs
  -> Gracias... : )))))