KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

food commodity

Spanish translation: alimentos básicos o despensa básica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alimentos básicos o despensa básica
Spanish translation:alimentos básicos o despensa básica

19:00 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: food commodity
(this is for food assistance)

Yes. We have a food commodity program. For more information about where to pick up commodity food in your county, call your local office.
Ana Rosa
alimentos básicos o despensa básica
Explanation:
Alimentos (en especie) que se reparten a los necesitados.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alimentos básicos o despensa básica
Henry Hinds
5 +1paquete alimenticioxxxOso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alimentos básicos o despensa básica


Explanation:
Alimentos (en especie) que se reparten a los necesitados.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
8 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paquete alimenticio


Explanation:
Es otra opción para usted.

Puede ver la referencia anotada abajo para confirmar el término.

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.communityfoodbank.com/Services_s.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :-)
18 hrs