KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To scale down

Spanish translation: Baja de peso con esto! / Adelgaza con esto! / Reduce tu peso con esto! / Baja los kilos con esto!


04:32 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To scale down
The scale down with this!, says Mary and gives you a slice of raw liver from the fridge
chani
Spanish translation:Baja de peso con esto! / Adelgaza con esto! / Reduce tu peso con esto! / Baja los kilos con esto!
Explanation:
Regards,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Baja de peso con esto! / Adelgaza con esto! / Reduce tu peso con esto! / Baja los kilos con esto!
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5básculamjnmc
4¡Toma ésto para adelgazar!
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
báscula


Explanation:
"esto para bajar (el peso en) la báscula" Ver cualquier diccionario o eurodicautom:-
English Term weighing machine;
weighing scales
Spanish Term balanza;
báscula



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#12
mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baja de peso con esto! / Adelgaza con esto! / Reduce tu peso con esto! / Baja los kilos con esto!


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
1 hr

agree  bea0
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Toma ésto para adelgazar!


Explanation:
Tratándose de una oración exclamativa, yo lo traduciría de una manera un poco más libre, aunque estoy de acuerdo con el significado mencionado por Bertha.

Saludos,
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508