KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a bear hug

Spanish translation: abrazo de oso/abrazo fuerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a bear hug
Spanish translation:abrazo de oso/abrazo fuerte
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

04:33 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a bear hug
I know it is called a bear hug but do you have to make it so realistic
chani
abrazo de oso/abrazo fuerte
Explanation:
Hi Cani:-)
This is the way it's said (affectionately, of course)...just like a HUGE hug:-))

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7abrazo de oso/abrazo fuerte
Terry Burgess
5 +1un abrazo de osoxxxOso
5"El abrazo del oso"
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
abrazo de oso/abrazo fuerte


Explanation:
Hi Cani:-)
This is the way it's said (affectionately, of course)...just like a HUGE hug:-))

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :-))También Oso debería dar su opinión,dada su experiencia en la materia... :-))
8 mins
  -> Sería el más indicado..verdad?:-))))..XXXX

agree  AMIN: Sounds right:-)
13 mins
  -> Thx AMIN:-))

agree  Elena Pérez
18 mins
  -> Thx epr:-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
21 mins
  -> Thx Gabi:-))..I send one to you:-))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: The early bird gets the hug, right Terry? : )))
47 mins
  -> What early bird???...I haven't gone to bed yet!!!...I'm on my way there right now:-)))....seeya:-))

agree  xxxRodolfo Bece: I've just asked my Teddy-bear. :-)))
4 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¡Venga un enorme abrazo de Oso! ¶:^)
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"El abrazo del oso"


Explanation:
Es como una expresión ya hecha.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un abrazo de oso


Explanation:
cuando el Oso abraza intenta transmitir su cariño y cuando besa...

Abrazos de Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Bueeno, pero no rompas una costilla a nadie, ¿eh? Hugs! :-)))
5 mins
  -> ¡Lo prometo! ¡Venga un abrazo! ¶:^)