KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

light or beacon on the top of the hill

Spanish translation: almenara


08:50 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: light or beacon on the top of the hill
I think it was spanish... a light or beanon on the top of the hill.... lamen something or camend something...
Anne
Spanish translation:almenara
Explanation:
This is beacon and ressembles what you remember. Hope it helps. According to the Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you. I was told it was spanish but couldn't remember it. Thank you again....we are moving to the 'top of the hill' and wanted a name like that for our place......thank you again. Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5una luz o faro en lo alto de la colina
Leliadoura
4 +1almenaramjnmc
3luminaria
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
una luz o faro en lo alto de la colina


Explanation:
Beacon: faro, torre de aviso.
Top could also be translated as cumbre.
Hope this helps :-)
Ref: native speaker of Spanish.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Impecable! También "cima" para "top" :-)
3 mins
  -> Sí, de hecho, mejor cima que cumbre... cumbre suena más a montaña ¡¡Gracias!! :-))

agree  Lafuente
25 mins
  -> :-) ¡¡Gracias!!

agree  CCW
1 hr
  -> gracias :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> gracias, María :-))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Me gusta mucho! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luminaria


Explanation:
Could you be thinking of this? Luminarias are not very big nor bright.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almenara


Explanation:
This is beacon and ressembles what you remember. Hope it helps. According to the Oxford Dictionary


mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you. I was told it was spanish but couldn't remember it. Thank you again....we are moving to the 'top of the hill' and wanted a name like that for our place......thank you again. Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Según el dicc. CLAVE, fuego que se encendía en atalayas y otros sitios elevados para avisar de algún peligro.
1 hr
  -> thanks