KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

If i were a millionare i would give some to charity.

Spanish translation: Si yo fuera millionaria (millonario, if male) donaría algo a obras de caridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If i were a millionare i would give some to charity.
Spanish translation:Si yo fuera millionaria (millonario, if male) donaría algo a obras de caridad
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

11:28 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: If i were a millionare i would give some to charity.
If I were a millionare I would give some to charity.
Stina
Si yo fuera millionaria (millonario, if male) donaría algo a obras de caridad
Explanation:
Another option:

Si fuera millonaria donaría una parte (or una cantidad) a obras de caridad.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Si yo fuera millionaria (millonario, if male) donaría algo a obras de caridad
Elinor Thomas
4 +4Si fuera millonario/a, haría donaciones a obras de caridad
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Si yo fuera millionaria (millonario, if male) donaría algo a obras de caridad


Explanation:
Another option:

Si fuera millonaria donaría una parte (or una cantidad) a obras de caridad.

HTH :-)


    Native Spanish speaker
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :-))
17 mins
  -> chas gracias! :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
37 mins
  -> Gracias, don Oso :-)

agree  Lafuente
1 hr
  -> gracias también! :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, gracias! :-)

agree  sercominter
1 hr
  -> gracias x 3 :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: See below... : )
1 hr
  -> Already seen :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Si fuera millonario/a, haría donaciones a obras de caridad


Explanation:
Eli, saco el "yo" y cambio por "haría donaciones" para sacar el problema de algo/una parte, pero el resto es tuyo...
Besos,
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Yes, más o menos como la segunda opción mía. Besitos
40 mins
  -> : )))))))

agree  Leliadoura: Muacs
2 hrs
  -> Chuic! : )))

agree  CCW: me parece mejor esta opción
9 hrs
  -> Gracias! : - )

agree  Fernando Muela: Suena mejor
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando! : - )