KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Yes, I would buy a car.

Spanish translation: Sí, compraría un automóvil.


11:29 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Yes, I would buy a car.
Yes, I would buy a car.
Stina
Spanish translation:Sí, compraría un automóvil.
Explanation:
Sí, compraría un automóvil/auto.


:)

Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sí, compraría un automóvil.
Camara
5 +1What are you doing?
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
4 +2Sí, yo compraría un coche.xxxlefki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sí, compraría un automóvil.


Explanation:
Sí, compraría un automóvil/auto.


:)



Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí o coche o carro, según el país :-))
16 mins
  -> :)

agree  xxxOso: ¡Hola! ¶:^)
25 mins
  -> Oso, hace rato te ganaron la pregunta sobre el bear hug. :D Saludos!

agree  sercominter
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Fernando Muela
10 hrs
  -> :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sí, yo compraría un coche.


Explanation:
none

xxxlefki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Yep, coche in Spain, carro in (most or all?) Latinamerican countries :-)
15 mins
  -> thanks; en Paraguay se dice coche también

agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos! §:^)
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What are you doing?


Explanation:
Dear collegues,

I think this person Stina is using us to do her Spanish homework or something. Are you learning the conditional types, Stina?

I hope I am wrong and, if so, I apologize. But I'm afraid I'm right, so (1) Stina, please stop asking for free translaion services and (2) pros, please do not bother to answer these questions.

Cecilia

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari: Now that school has started again there are tons of these questions!! Let's stop and be Proz!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura! Are there any moderators or something of the sort in Proz?