KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

My favorite class is math

Spanish translation: Mi clase favorita es la matemáticas


15:29 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My favorite class is math
i don't need this box
Ross
Spanish translation:Mi clase favorita es la matemáticas
Explanation:
You can also say:

Mi clase favorita es la de matemáticas.

In some countries, people use "materia" instead of "clase", but the latter is broadly understood by Spanish speakers.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mi clase favorita es la matemáticas
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5Mi clase favorita ( preferida) es( la de) matemáticas.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mi clase favorita es la matemáticas


Explanation:
You can also say:

Mi clase favorita es la de matemáticas.

In some countries, people use "materia" instead of "clase", but the latter is broadly understood by Spanish speakers.

Good luck!

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura: I'd say "la de matemáticas" :-))
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mi clase favorita ( preferida) es( la de) matemáticas.


Explanation:
Mi clase favorita es la de matemáticas.
Mi clase favorita es matemáticas.

Mi clase preferida es la de matemáticas.
Mi clase preferida es matemáticas.


Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743