KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sailbag

Spanish translation: petate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sailbag
Spanish translation:petate
Entered by: pzulaica

06:24 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sailbag
"There is no table, there are no seats, you just perch where you can on a sailbag on the floor or the edge of a windward side bunk."

No sé el término exacto. Algún viejo lobo marino que me ayude? :-)
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
petate
Explanation:
Es la típica bolsa alargada y de gran tamaño que suelen utilizar los marineros y los soldados (por lo menos los del ejército español.

Propia experiencia.

Saludos,
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mireia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4petate
Mireia Oliva Solé
4saco de velaAlbert Golub
4petate
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petate


Explanation:
Es la típica bolsa alargada y de gran tamaño que suelen utilizar los marineros y los soldados (por lo menos los del ejército español.

Propia experiencia.

Saludos,
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mireia!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saco de vela


Explanation:
maybe

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petate


Explanation:
Es la típica bolsa alargada y de gran tamaño que suelen utilizar los marineros y los soldados (por lo menos los del ejército español.

Propia experiencia.

Saludos,
Mireia

Para que te hagas una idea de una versión moderna del clásico petate ver ref.


    Reference: http://digitalsport.net/html/mo0055.html
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508