KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

embargoed

Spanish translation: retenido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embargoed
Spanish translation:retenido
Entered by: mónica alfonso

09:03 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: embargoed
When a document can't be released to the press until X date.
Ruth Alforcea
retenido
Explanation:
is more suitable for this collocation.
I'm a native Spanish speaker
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retenido
mónica alfonso
4embargado
lcmolinari
3restringido
TheoBiblio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embargado


Explanation:
o detenido.

El documento fue embargado/detenido hasta la fecha XX.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
22 mins

disagree  mónica alfonso: embargado is better for property and goods.
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retenido


Explanation:
is more suitable for this collocation.
I'm a native Spanish speaker

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Ramón

agree  Patricia Posadas: la agencia EFE recomienda 'retenido'. ¡A ver si la puntúna, demonio!
791 days
  -> Gracias, Patricia ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restringido


Explanation:
Native Spanish speaker.

TheoBiblio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4