KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

chalkboard

Spanish translation: pizarra /pizarrón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chalkboard
Spanish translation:pizarra /pizarrón
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:38 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chalkboard
How do I say CHALKBOARD in Spanish??
Kenzie Knight
pizarra
Explanation:
o pizarrón are two suitable words.
Both are equally understood, but pizarrón is the most frequently used in Argentina, for example.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pizarra
mónica alfonso
5 +4Pizarra / Pizarrón
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pizarra / Pizarrón


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡A la velocidad de la luz! ¶:^D
1 min

agree  bea0
15 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pizarra


Explanation:
o pizarrón are two suitable words.
Both are equally understood, but pizarrón is the most frequently used in Argentina, for example.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: En México también se usa más "pizarrón" ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> gracias, Oso

agree  bea0
16 mins
  -> gracias, Bea

agree  Patricia Lutteral
23 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristian Garcia
32 mins
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: Yes indeed...and I agree with Oso:-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, chamaco

agree  Ana Juliá: En España se usa pizarra solamente.
18 hrs
  -> Buena la aclaración. Gracias, Ana.