KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Cork screw (URGENTE!)

Spanish translation: virar violentamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cork screw
Spanish translation:virar violentamente
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:56 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Cork screw (URGENTE!)
"You have to sleep with your feet facing the bow, or risk a head injury if the boat were to slow or cork screw violently, if you can sleep at all."

En un texto acerca de la vida a bordo de un yate de regatas. Sólo conozco "corkscrew" como sacacorchos, pero como verbo y aplicado a actividades náuticas, no tengo la menor idea.

Alguien puede ayudar?


Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
virar violentamente
Explanation:
El movimiento que puede hacer un barco cuando se desvía de su ruta, ya sea con o sin control, se denomina virar.
Selected response from:

alfatauri
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hacer un tirabuzón
mónica alfonso
4 +1virar violentamente
alfatauri
4 +1Serpentear/retorcer/arrolar
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer un tirabuzón


Explanation:
My hasband is a water-lover. I have heard this term so many times...!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
11 mins
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serpentear/retorcer/arrolar


Explanation:
Te mando algunas opciones que encontré en Simon & Schuster

to crokscrew: serpentear (camino, rio), retorcer, arrolar (en espiral)

Espero te ayuden.
Suerte,
Andrea


    Simon and Schuster
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> gracias Oso, siempre a tiempo!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virar violentamente


Explanation:
El movimiento que puede hacer un barco cuando se desvía de su ruta, ya sea con o sin control, se denomina virar.


alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bea0
4 mins
  -> Gracias Bea.