KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The school wouldn't start until 10:00

Spanish translation: Las clases no empezaban sino hasta las 10


18:57 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The school wouldn't start until 10:00
The school wouldn't start until 10:00
Stina
Spanish translation:Las clases no empezaban sino hasta las 10
Explanation:
I agree with AIM.
The one I am offering here is about a context that refers to habitual actions in the past.
Selected response from:

Luis Latoja
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Las clases no empezaban sino hasta las 10Luis Latoja
5 +1Las clases no comenzarían hasta las 10 a.m.Cristian Garcia
5Las clases no iban a empezar hasta las 10.
HANRATH
5Las clases no comenzarían antes de las 10 de la mañana.
Dora O'Malley
4 -1Las clases empezarían recién a las 10 de la mañana
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Las clases empezarían recién a las 10 de la mañana


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether you're still talking about going to college, so I suggest "clases". Another option: Las clases no empezarían hasta las 10 de la mañana (although I think the "hasta" is used differently in Mexico, so if this is your target country wait for the input of somebody else from that country. Terry, perhaps?)
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No se trata de un condicional.
12 hrs
  -> Es un condicional si continúa la pregunta anterior. En todo caso no hay contexto para afirmar lo contrario

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Las clases no empezaban sino hasta las 10


Explanation:
I agree with AIM.
The one I am offering here is about a context that refers to habitual actions in the past.

Luis Latoja
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Again, I didn't think of this possibility, maybe because I started with "If I were 21...", but you're right, it could be
3 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Las clases no comenzarían hasta las 10 a.m.


Explanation:
El uso del would en esta oración le da a la acción cierto matiz de posibilidad, de ahí que utilice comenzarían.
Espero pueda ayudarle.
Cristian

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
52 mins

agree  sercominter
4 hrs

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No se trata de un condicional
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Las clases no comenzarían antes de las 10 de la mañana.


Explanation:
En realidad, las frases sueltas no sirven mucho para hacer una traducción correcta.
Tener en cuenta:
[para Estados Unidos]
10 a.m
[para otros lugares]
10 hrs
10 de la la mañana.

Dora O'Malley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Las clases no iban a empezar hasta las 10.


Explanation:
Also "Las clases no empezarían hasta las 10" (wich is not conditional).


Hope it helps.
Spanish native speaker.
Best regards!!


    None needed
HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262