KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Lazy Spanish students

Spanish translation: I agree with you.


22:33 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Lazy Spanish students
Dear collegues,

First of all, I apologize for using this means to address all of you, but I thought it would be the quickest and most direct way to do it.

I have noticed that there are people who post terms that are not really questions. These people (like this Stina persona, lately) are using us to do their Spanish homework (apparently he/she is learning the conditional types).

Please don't answer their questions. Even if you get points from them (although I don't think they even grade questions), this is not the purpose of ProZ and it is an abuse on our good faith.

Thank you.

Cecilia
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Spanish translation:I agree with you.
Explanation:
As you have told, I think we can quickli realize when there is a real question or one from a student, so I think the best way is don't answer to the people that is trying to abuse on our good faith or to get a translation from free.
Selected response from:

Ester Vidal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I agree with you.Ester Vidal
5 +4I agree
Patricia Lutteral
5 +3profesionales
Patricia Lutteral
4 +2My two cents
Andrea Bullrich
5Qué se pretende del sitio?bea0
5Código de Eticabea0
4 +1questions from colleagues
Andrea Bullrich
5 -1Hacia dónde apunta Proz?bea0


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I agree with you.


Explanation:
As you have told, I think we can quickli realize when there is a real question or one from a student, so I think the best way is don't answer to the people that is trying to abuse on our good faith or to get a translation from free.


Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez: Totalmente de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Gracias:))

agree  Fernando Muela: Suscribo tu opinión, Ester.
1 hr
  -> Gracias:))

agree  Paula Serrano: I was about to post the same message last night. I just didn´t know where to do it, and the forums are a mess. Thks.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias:))

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Makes good sense..if we exercise our good sense...not too difficult to weed out the "moochers"!
10 hrs
  -> Of course:))

agree  Leliadoura
12 hrs
  -> Gracias:))

agree  bea0
14 hrs
  -> Gracias:))

agree  Andrea Wells: Completamente de acuerdo con todos ustedes!!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias:))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My two cents


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia!

As the first person who answered Stina's questions, I'd like to tell you why I did it.

First of all, I didn't realize this was a string of questions at first. I saw them one by one as they came in and answered them. I also tend to think eternal strings of "silly" questions are an abuse. On September 12 there was somebody ("rach") who posted 10 easy questions. I didn't answer them because they were already answered when I got there, so I started sending my agrees to each of them, with some corrections, to the person that was answering, and then by others' comments I realized that this was this type of "abuse" and warned somebody else privately. So you see, sometimes it takes many questions (at least to some of us!) to realize what's happening.

And then one of these days I started checking out the forums, which I personally think are a bit of a maze and thus discouraging (I guess this is why you're not posting this comment there yourself), and I found this issue had been raised there. The postings are at the forums page, under "This site" - "Suggestions", and the thread is "Very, very obvious term queries". I'm copying a bit of Henry Dotterer's view here (and I hope nothing falls on me for doing this!):

Henry: > The idea is that by answering easy questions on a voluntary basis, we will attract more attention and therefore clients.

mrquiz: > I'd really (really, really...) be surprised if potential clients were impressed with our excellence at translating things like "bonjour", "I luv you", "skol", "sayonara".

Henry: > OK, I should have backed up my earlier statement with a little more explanation.
Here's the deal: if we want to allow other people to put "Ask a Pro" boxes on their websites--and thereby expand the ProZ.com network and brand recognition--we have to accept questions from people who are not registered ProZ.com members.
As we have learned, many of questions coming in from those affiliates will be easy ones.
A person asking how to say "Welcome to Canada" might never be a client. But when a business reaches out to a mass market, contact with the "uninitiated" comes with the territory. In some cases, the person we've helped will come back with a paid job. In others, the person may tell friends about ProZ--and those friends may need serious translation work done someday.
And as for those people who ask for help on their homework--maybe some will be tomorrow's translators. I recently met a college professor who instructs her class to consult KudoZ after all dictionaries have failed. Should we discourage this type of publicity?
Fewe people are impressed with the quality of Altavista/Systran's babelfish service. But many are impressed by their brand recognition. Say "online translation" to someone outside the industry, and you are likely to hear "babelfish" in return.
Everything I see suggests that as our network expands, so does our number of clients.

Henry: >To those who will say that there should be no such thing as "Easy" questions, I would say this: participation in that area is a choice. Many translators want to help people in that way...and the service is not only good for business (it DOES bring in clients), it is really appreciated. Here is a thank you letter from one asker of an Easy KudoZ question:
"We all thank you for your time & effort in doing this task for the **** family!! It may seem to be just an insignificant task compared to transcribing medical terms & such but to a lonely young man far
away from home...... I'm most sure that it made his day... no week!!!
Again, Many Thankyous"

So Cecilia (this is Andrea again), I'm not saying we should do what Henry says, I just wanted to explain why I was answering, to remind us all that it is our option to answer and even receive these questions or not, and also to encourage our resorting to the forums more often (if I understood correctly, Richard Bavry was trying to do the same in the question "El profesor siempre nos explica bien la lección a nosotros"; and if I misunderstood, then I really hope the Dr. doesn't chase after me for this!).

Un beso, y espero las opiniones de los demás,

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Me ocurrió igual con Stina y parétras responder 2 preg al darme cuenta; estoy completamente de acuerdo con Andrea.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias : )

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I agree with your two cents, But Henry makes great good sense...and one can always ignore requests of no interest!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Doc! : )))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I agree


Explanation:
Cecilia, I think we are being abused not only by lazy Spanish students but by "translators-to-be" as well. Some people are obviously doing their translation tests with the help of the ProZ community.
Andrea (AIM)has just answered a question on "purification sludge"; the same, exact sentence was posted here some days ago. Coincidence? I don't think water treatment is such a common subject. And the askers are not ProZ members (or they do not post their real names!).
If a person needs help to do their test it is obvious that they are not qualified to work as a translator. And if by any chance they get a job, then we know the picture; it's like a machine gun shooting questions, one after the other during some days, because they do not know the subject nor the language(s) nor how to do research or even use a dictionary.
I think we have to spot them and stop answering their questions. This site is for helping colleagues or people in need of a "linguistic hand", not for helping dishonest and unqualified adventurers make their living out of the hours WE spend studying and doing research.
Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I agree, see below...
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  cebice
3 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yes, I have seen many incidences of this...but again..we can ignore the charlatans!
5 hrs
  -> you're right, Rich, but sometimes you realize what's going on after they've got their answers.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questions from colleagues


Explanation:
I agree with Patricia. This is a different problem, though, and it was addressed at the "Proz.com as a translation cooperative" forum, under the thread "Should or shouldn't we accept extra-expertise jobs?". I quote a bit from a couple of postings but encourage you all to join the debate there if you wish to, so as to open up to the views of colleagues from other language pairs.

Nicholas Konidis: > Guys. I have noticed that the same people have been asking successive questions on specialised issues. I believe that, when a translator accepts a translation project without having the appropriate knowledge background for it, this is the worst thing that could happen in our industry. If, for example, I do not have an adequate medical background, I am not supposed to accept medical translation projects, further because they deal with the health of human beings. There are competent medical translators out there who know how to translate or where to look up certain medical terms. Please, DO NOT accept projects that exceed your capabilities, since you jeopardise quality and accuracy of your work. Better say NO. This indicates a professional.
I would like your views on this subject. Also, please commend whether such questions should somehow be banned from ProZ, and/or appropriate censures be sent to the asker(s).
Please note that I only refer to SUCCESSIVE questions raised by THE SAME PERSON in the SAME knowledge field within a SHORT time period, and not to individual questions raised by people who simply cannot find a suitable answer elsewhere (which is quite acceptable; that's one of the reasons why ProZ does a hell of a job !).

xxxeurotransl: >(...) But you are right: it happens again and again: you see a job posted on this site, and then, some time later, you see one and the same ProZ member post 10 or more term question in rapid succession - and lo and behold, they are all related to that job you saw advertised earlier. Of course, it makes you wonder: why did this person get job if he or she is not even up to it????

Espero que estos aportes sean útiles.
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Right...but when it is all so obvious, let us simply let them stew in their own juices!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! : - )

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hacia dónde apunta Proz?


Explanation:

Considero que los usuarios, sean estudiantes o no, no son los que abusan del sistema. Creo que en la medida que no se clarifique cuál es el objetivo y las reglas de Proz, es el sistema el que está abusando de los traductores.

Personalmente, no me parece apropiado que Henry o los moderadores manifiesten que "la participación es opcional...". Siempre agradezco la maravillosa iniciativa de crear Proz, pero en honor a la verdad, nada se podría haber hecho, ni se podría hacer, sin los traductores. Debemos interpretar que se dirige unicamente a los que están en desacuerdo con el sistema en la actualidad? O se dirige a todos los que eventualemente podemos llegar a estar en desacuerdo con otras cosas en el futuro? No me parece justo.

Si Proz se vale de la comunidad de traductores (hablo del conjunto, no de profesionales en particular), creo que tenemos derecho a pretender manejarnos con reglas y objetivos CLAROS.

En la medida que no se deje en claro que los traductores somo TRADUCTORES, y no diccionarios humanos,-como terminamos siendo en la mayoría de las consultas, ya que cada vez se aporta menos contexto - estamos atentando contra nuestra propia profesión. En la medida que no nos hagamos respetar como profesionales, estamos atentando contra nuestra profesión. Y en la medida que nuestra profesión tenga "dueños", también.

Cuántos son los traductores que participan de Proz? Miles? Somos una comunidad profesional, y tenemos derecho a pretender no ser maltratados por la arbitrariedad de cualquier moderador que asuma un papel de "autoridad", o de un sistema que propone "vender" a todo costa? Para que? Para que alguien le diga a alguien...o ese alguien algún dia vuelva?...Cuántos de nosotros viven de los trabajos de Proz? Por favor..seamos realistas...Y más allá de todo, creo que el fin no justifica los medios.

Si Proz no pone reglas, va a terminar con el poco nivel de profesionalismo que queda en el sitio. Los traductores luchamos permanentemente por la jerarquización de nuestra profesión. Mucha gente- bien lo deben saber los colegas - cree que basta con saber inglés para poder traducir. Muchos otros no conocen que es una carrera universitaria de 4, 5 o 6 años, dependiendo del país y/o la Universidad. También hay gente que cree que somos profesores. De hecho, muchos colegas también lo son, pero no tiene nada que ver una cosa con a otra. Las dos tienen igual mérito, cada una en lo suyo.

Si a todo eso, le sumamos que nosotros mismos nos prestamos a traducir "cualquier cosa", sin reglas, sin parámetros, sin objetivos claros, creo verdaderamente que estamos ATENTANDO contra nuestra propia profesión.

Este es el único foro de profesionales que conozco, en el que un profesional traductor termina cuestionado por un estudiante de traducción, con el aval de gran parte de la comunidad. Lo hemos visto infinidades de veces. Lo que denota una gran falta de solidaridad y ética, que debe prevalecer entre los PROFESIONALES, mas allá de nuestro ánimo y predisposición para alentar a los estudiantes.

El planteo de Cecilia es muy positivo. Parece que somos muchos los que no entendemos cómo funciona el sistema.

Sólo quiero decir que, sin dudar de las buenas intenciones de los responsables de Proz y de ciertos moderadores, es el sistema - y no los askers - los que cometen el abuso. Los "askers" no reciben información adecuada, y por eso las consultas dejan bastante que desear. Porqué? Tambien hay una razón comercial para no dar información báisca al ingresar?

Es el sistema el que permite el abuso. Lo he dicho infinidades de veces, pero cada vez que hice el planteo nunca pude lograr que lo debatamos con objetividad. Inclusive, la última vez que lo hice, recibí la misma contestación por parte de un moderador (colega) "que si quería podía dejar de participar".

Sea quien sea el colega que reciba esa contestación, no lo merece. Y como digo siempre, el hecho de que la participación en Proz no sea obligatoria, hace justamente que tenga más mérito.

Porqué prestarnos a que no haya lugar para nuestra opinión? Porqué prestarnos a que se juegue con nuestra profesión? Hay excelentes profesionales en el sitio, y evidentemente no son valorados...Porqué? Porque total si se va uno quedan muchos? No me parece un planteo considerado.

Paremos un minuto a pensar con OBJETIVIDAD. Y después hablamos...



bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Lutteral: me explico abajo
1 hr
  -> Soy de sospechar de la objetividad de los comentarios que no rescatan ningún punto de acuerdo. Del "disagree fácil"...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profesionales


Explanation:
Escribo aquí porque necesito más espacio.
No me queda claro cuál es el punto de Bea respecto de los objetivos del sitio;
perdoname, pero no entiendo de qué estás hablando al decir que se intenta vender algo (?), o que muchos no entienden cómo funciona. Muchos abusan porque son deshonestos, no porque no entiendan.
Sí tengo que discrepar profundamente de lo expresado respecto de la solidaridad y ética entre colegas. Aceptar ciegamente lo que alguien dice sólo porque es colega no es solidaridad sino un espíritu corporativo irracional. Igualmente, descalificar a una persona que expone una idea mesurada, coherente y plenamente fundada solamente porque es estudiante me parece de una soberbia incalificable, y nuevamente irracional. Ya quisieran muchos "profesionales" que pululan por la zona tener la solidez conceptual y el buen criterio que demuestra Flavio en cada intervención. Y ni hablar de su cortesía. Por otra parte, si un profesional dice una solemne estupidez, no veo por qué al estudiante le está prohibido señalársela. Por lo menos a mí me dieron un diploma de traductor, no me eligieron Papa; por qué habría de considerarme infalible?
Finalmente, creo que si una actitud suscita una discrepancia unánime, convendría que esa persona revise su estilo; aunque le parezca inconcebible, puede estar equivocada.
En cuanto a los beneficios de ProZ, puedo decirte los que yo he obtenido del sitio en lo personal: he aprendido un montón, me he hecho de nuevos amigos, y last but not least,+ de 100 000 palabras traducidas (y cobradas) [Thanks, Henry!!! :-)]
Y por cierto, con la ventaja de que no es obligatorio; al que no le gusta, con abstenerse soluciona el problema
Saludos a todos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :-)
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: attagirl! well done! :-))
15 hrs
  -> Tks you all, guys :-)))

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qué se pretende del sitio?


Explanation:
En relación a lo comentado por Patricia, quiero decir que no me refería a ninguna persona, ni ninguna situación puntual.

No sé cuántas consultas se harán por día. No conozco el promedio. Pero no veo porqué puntualizar mis dichos a una situación específica. Ud. lo ha hecho. YO NO.

Con respecto a lo que dije sobre "vender", está claro en la expresiones de Henry -que cita AIM- sobre atraer clientes. Me parece muy positivo para muchos (no en mi caso porque ni siquiera me postulo a ellas), pero a qué precio? Digo que no me parece mal, vivimos de traducir. Pero como dije antes, no me parece que el fin justifique los medios.

Pero, en todo caso, partamos de ahí... Hay un motivo entonces para permitir lo que pasa?

En relación a los "objetivos" del sitio, me refiero a que no termino de entender si es un servicio, un medio de marketing,...Eso no quiere decir que esté atentando contra Proz. No entraría si no me sirviera para aprender, o conocer colegas, intercambiar ideas, pero sé diferenciar. En qué medida podemos permitir los traductores ciertas cosas?

El hecho de que no se apunte a mejorar las consultas, ni se informe a los askers, es desproteger a los profesionales. Y en muchas consultas, es confundirnos con diccionarios on line. Qué diferencia hay entre consultar hello en un diccionario y hacerlo acá?

Eso no quiere decir tampoco que yo esté en contra del asker. Está totalmente habilitado para hacer esas consultas, y hoy por hoy el sistema lo permite. El tema es qué se pretende del sitio?

De todas formas, nadie dijo - por lo menos no lo he leido- considerarse infalible. Porqué no podemos debatir sin ataques? No me he referido a nadie en particular. Estoy cuestionando las fallas del sistema, y la poca claridad de los objetivos.

Y cuando me refiero a poca claridad de los objetivos, QUE SE ENTIENDA BIEN que no me refiero más que a objetivos PROFESIONALES. No me importa nada más que no perjudicar el nivel de nuestra profesión.

Por otra parte, los profesionales "que pululan por la zona" son Colegas. Y más allá de las diferencias que podamos tener, creo que no deberíamos perder las formas.

Una última reflexión...A mi me cuesta creer que - mas allá de estar de acuerdo o no con los dichos de Cecilia, o los de cualquiera - haya colegas que no crean que hay cosas que se pueden mejorar...En verdad les parece que está todo bien?

Saludos.

P/d: Quiero destacar la iniciativa de Cecilia por publicar su opinión. Sabemos lo que se genera en Proz cuando alguien discrepa, y es bueno que - a pesar de nuestras diferencias - podamos permitirnos pensar. Eso nos ayuda a todos los que pensamos que siempre se puede mejorar.

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Código de Etica


Explanation:
Quería sólo mencionar algunos artículos del Código de Ética que rige para los Traductores Públicos de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires. Me pareció interesante que lo leyeran:


"CONDUCTA INTERPROFESIONAL

Art. 15 - Debe abstenerse de realizar acciones o esfuerzos deliberados para atraer de mala fe los clientes de un colega.

Art. 16 - Debe actuar con plena conciencia de[ sentimiento de solidaridad profesional. No debe formular manifestaciones que puedan significar menoscabo a otro profesional en su idoneidad, prestigio o moralidad en el ejercicio de su profesión. Asimismo, no debe supervisar ni corregir los trabajos de otro colega, ya sea en forma gratuita u onerosa, se trate de traducciones públicas o no públicas, sin el consentimiento de dicho colega.

Art. 17 - No debe consentir ni utilizar la intervención de gestores, agencias o cualquier otro tipo de intermediación comercial no profesional para la obtención o promoción de clientela."


Pueden acceder al Código completo (y a la Ley 20.305 que rige la Profesión del Traductor Público en Argentina), a través del link de la referencia.




    Reference: http://www.traductores.org.ar/index2.html
bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79