KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Halibut

Spanish translation: Halibut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Halibot
Spanish translation:Halibut

05:44 Sep 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Halibut
Fish. LA Spanish?

Many thanks
Dito
halibut
Explanation:
It's a species of fish, "halibut" in Spanish (not just L.A. Spanish), "halibot" in English.

Translations in many languages of this name can be found on the pages below.
Selected response from:

Boudewijn van Milligen
Grading comment
Many thanks for your fast answer.

Dito
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hipogloso o halibut
Clarisa Moraña
5halibutBoudewijn van Milligen
4Rodaballo, fletán
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rodaballo, fletán


Explanation:
En algunas regiones de España se le llama rodaballo (quizás el nombre más extendido) y en otras fletán. También está permitido mantener su nombre en inglés, es decir Halibut, aunque yo me inclinaría por rodaballo.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halibut


Explanation:
It's a species of fish, "halibut" in Spanish (not just L.A. Spanish), "halibot" in English.

Translations in many languages of this name can be found on the pages below.


    Reference: http://www.fishroute.net/NEDERLANDS/108b.htm
    Reference: http://www.gov.nf.ca/fishaq/Species/Groundfish/atlHalibut.ht...
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Many thanks for your fast answer.

Dito

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hipogloso o halibut


Explanation:
Aunque ya calificaste, puedes encontrar la respuesta en el glosario de Proz, en el par francés-español.


http://www.proz.com/v3/?sp=h&id=58265&keyword=halibut


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/v3/?sp=h&id=58265&keyword=halibut
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Es hipogloso. Glosario Marina Orellana es fuente más que confiable.
36 mins

agree  xxxOso: Sí, definitivamente es hipogloso ¶:^)
2 hrs