KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

non-perishable grocery items

Spanish translation: Artículos imperecederos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-perishable grocery items
Spanish translation:Artículos imperecederos
Entered by: Camara

05:56 Sep 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: non-perishable grocery items
in a letter looking for donations of non-perishable grocery items.
xxxMichelleE
Artículos imperecederos
Explanation:
Pueden ser productos enlatados. Abarrotes

Suerte
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded. Thank you, Lafuente, for making your translation straight-forward and qualifying your answer so I knew what you meant.

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alimentos no perecederosJorge Alvarez Spencer
5Artículos imperecederosLafuente


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Artículos imperecederos


Explanation:
Pueden ser productos enlatados. Abarrotes

Suerte

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded. Thank you, Lafuente, for making your translation straight-forward and qualifying your answer so I knew what you meant.

Michelle

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alimentos no perecederos


Explanation:
Saludos

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: agree
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aurora Humarán: como siempre, depende de para qué país. En Argentina es como dice Jorge.
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Blanca Rodr�guez: same in Spain
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eduardo López
3 days 5 hrs