KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

engage (or involve)

Spanish translation: participar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engage (or involve)
Spanish translation:participar
Entered by: Camara

05:58 Sep 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: engage (or involve)
In a letter...

School Spirit Day is a fun way to engage (or involve) children in community involvement and charitable contribution.
xxxMichelleE
participar
Explanation:
Hola, yo cambiaría el orden de la estructura de la frase para que "huela" a español.
Propongo:

... es una manera divertida para que los niños participen en la comunidad y realicen aportes de caridad.

Saludos, Clarisa Moraña
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. And, thanks Clarisa, for re-structuring the sentence so that it has more of a Spanish feel--I appreciate that.

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2participar
Clarisa Moraña
5implicar
Agua
4es una forma de inculcar en los niñosLafuente


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es una forma de inculcar en los niños


Explanation:
Te recomiendo la palabra "inculcar"

Saludos

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
4 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  Boudewijn van Milligen: "inculcar" is "to instill (in)", not "engage (in)"
21 mins
  -> inculcar = to teach. You definitely missed the point here. Maybe because you are not a native Spanish speaker...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participar


Explanation:
Hola, yo cambiaría el orden de la estructura de la frase para que "huela" a español.
Propongo:

... es una manera divertida para que los niños participen en la comunidad y realicen aportes de caridad.

Saludos, Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. And, thanks Clarisa, for re-structuring the sentence so that it has more of a Spanish feel--I appreciate that.

Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
4 mins

agree  GoodWords: I often have to tr. "participación" sp>en; I usually use some version of "involve". Participar is very common in Sp.
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implicar


Explanation:
Hello,

It can be "es una manera de implicar a los niños en la comunidad", aunque también puede decirse: "es una manera de que los niños participen en la comunidad".

Good luck,
Mar

Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131