KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

May I help

Spanish translation: ¿ En qué puedo servirle hoy?


07:15 Sep 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: May I help
How may I help you today?
Irene Riley
Spanish translation:¿ En qué puedo servirle hoy?
Explanation:
Hello Irene,

Since this is a phrase we normally hear when we shop at a store, I decided to use the form servirLE and not servirTE.

If the case is that of someone you know well and are close to, I would suggest the second option: servirTE or even ayudarTe.

Regards,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5¿ En qué puedo servirle hoy?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1En qué puedo servirle hoy?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5¿Te puedo ayudar en algo hoy?Ester Vidal
5Como puedo ayudarte hoy?
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En qué puedo servirle hoy?


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
40 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Como puedo ayudarte hoy?


Explanation:
I'm sure

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¿ En qué puedo servirle hoy?


Explanation:
Hello Irene,

Since this is a phrase we normally hear when we shop at a store, I decided to use the form servirLE and not servirTE.

If the case is that of someone you know well and are close to, I would suggest the second option: servirTE or even ayudarTe.

Regards,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Claro que sí! ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
48 mins
  -> :)))))

agree  Henry Hinds: Perfecto!
1 hr
  -> :)))))

agree  flaviofbg: Absolutamente correcto :)
2 hrs

agree  bea0
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Te puedo ayudar en algo hoy?


Explanation:
O también, ¿te puedo dar una mano?

Espero que te ayude,
Ester

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20