KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I have been advised...

Spanish translation: he sido informado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have been advised...
Spanish translation:he sido informado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:34 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I have been advised...
I have been advised that complaints may also be registered with the county office for the New Jesrsey Division of Consumer Affairs.
WWJD
He sido informado
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11me advirtieron de queIsabelle DEFEVERE
5 +2He sido informado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4He sido notificada ...
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
i have been advised...
me advirtieron de que


Explanation:
me han advertido de que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-11-30 17:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me informaron de que...
me han informado de que...
fui informado/a de que...
he sido informado/a de que...

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Peters Trans
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  MercedesP
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Natalia Zudaire
43 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Silvia Moreno Parrado
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  havett
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Refugio: me han informado
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Ltemes: es mejor decir "me informaron que..."
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: yo diría sin el "de"
2 hrs
  -> gracias

disagree  Ana Brassara: no lleva la preposición DE
5 hrs
  -> sin el "de" es verdad

agree  Ana Boadla: Si se considera un consejo no lleva prep. "de". Leed este enlace de la RAE http://www.rae.es/rae/gestores/gespub000005.nsf/(voAnexos)/a...$FILE/advertir.htm
5 hrs
  -> gracias por el enlace, muy instructivo e interesante

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i have been advised...
He sido notificada ...


Explanation:
otra opción (más formal)

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i have been advised...
He sido informado


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: ;-)
2 mins
  -> Perdona Isabelle. No me fijé en tu comentario. Sorry. Ya te doy me agree