International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Fed Wires

Spanish translation: transferencias vinculadas con organismos federales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fed Wires
Spanish translation:transferencias vinculadas con organismos federales
Entered by: Aguado

08:15 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: Fed Wires
Describe your current role in B2B electronic payments.

Bank of XX:
- Largest ACH Receiving Financial Institution
- 2nd largest ACH Originating Financial Institution
- 6th largest CHIPS Payment Originator
- Originate approximately 32,000 Fed Wires per day
- Originate through 100 electronic payment systems globally.
-32 RTGS
-68 Low Value Clearing Systems
Irene Vidal
Spain
transferencias vinculadas con organismos federales
Explanation:
Suerte


Fed Wire (Federal Wire):
The Fed Wire electronic transfer system is a network linking together the Federal Reserve Board of Governors, the Federal Reserve Banks and branches, the U.S. Treasury Department, and other federal agencies. It is used for the transfer of funds only! It is used by the Reserve Banks and the Treasury for large dollar time-sensitive payments, such as funds transfers between CORRESPONDENT BANKS, and sales of book entry U.S. government securities. Federal Reserve member banks and other depository financial institutions also have access to the Fed Wire network, and they use it to perform their own interbank transfers and monetary transfers for their customers.
Selected response from:

Aguado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transferencias vinculadas con organismos federalesAguado
4 +1transferencias bancarias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fed wires
transferencias vinculadas con organismos federales


Explanation:
Suerte


Fed Wire (Federal Wire):
The Fed Wire electronic transfer system is a network linking together the Federal Reserve Board of Governors, the Federal Reserve Banks and branches, the U.S. Treasury Department, and other federal agencies. It is used for the transfer of funds only! It is used by the Reserve Banks and the Treasury for large dollar time-sensitive payments, such as funds transfers between CORRESPONDENT BANKS, and sales of book entry U.S. government securities. Federal Reserve member banks and other depository financial institutions also have access to the Fed Wire network, and they use it to perform their own interbank transfers and monetary transfers for their customers.



    Reference: http://www.fraudaid.com/Dictionary-of-Financial-Scam-Terms/f...
Aguado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carina Cesano
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Shawn Keeney
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fed wires
transferencias bancarias


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
1 hr
  -> gracias Fuseila