KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

please find enclosed

Spanish translation: Adjunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosed
Spanish translation:Adjunto
Entered by: Dito

01:42 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please find enclosed
Letter with cv
phillippa
Adjunto con esta carta usted encontrara' mi curriculum
Explanation:
This sentence is suitable if you are enclosing the CV with the letter (which is what I think you want to say). If you want to indicate it at the end of the letter (cc, encl etc) only needs: adjunto: CV

Dito

Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Muchismas gracias por su ayudo,

Phillippa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Adjunto el CVRuth Romero
4 +1Adjunto con esta carta usted encontrara' mi curriculum
Dito
5adjunto al presente Curriculum encontrara...c.camp
4adjunto (adjuntar).....
Mireia Oliva Solé


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjunto (adjuntar).....


Explanation:
Es una frase muy utilizada que significa adjunto (o adjuntamos) ....

Saludos,
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjunto el CV


Explanation:
There are several ways of translating it, depending on the full sentence. The proposal "Adjunto mi CV" should fit in your context.

Other translations:
"Se adjunta Currículum...."
"Se acompaña CV..."

Hope it helps!!




    Personal experience
Ruth Romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :-)
32 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjunto al presente Curriculum encontrara...


Explanation:
Ésta es una de las varias traducciones posibles.


    personal experience
c.camp

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjunto con esta carta usted encontrara' mi curriculum


Explanation:
This sentence is suitable if you are enclosing the CV with the letter (which is what I think you want to say). If you want to indicate it at the end of the letter (cc, encl etc) only needs: adjunto: CV

Dito



Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muchismas gracias por su ayudo,

Phillippa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yep! Nice explanation :-)
2 mins
  -> thnks ;->