KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

trucks1

Spanish translation: camión elevador (de personal)


07:38 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: trucks1
1.high-lift truck
2.boom truck
3.generator truck

Context: The filming crew goes to the location.

Only No 1, please.

Thanks in advance.
Davorka Grgic
Spanish translation:camión elevador (de personal)
Explanation:
O sea que levanta al pelao y lo pone ahí arriba.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henri. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Montacargas de gran alcanceLafuente
5camión elevador (de personal)
Henry Hinds
5camión de plataforma levantadizaxxxtrans4u
2 +1de grua (acento en la u)JH Trads


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de grua (acento en la u)


Explanation:
el caion que lleva la camara mas elevada

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HANRATH
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camión de plataforma levantadiza


Explanation:
high-lift truck-camión de plataforma levantadiza.
high-lift device-dispositivo hipersustentador.

Hope this helps,

Bye



    Inter-American Air Forces Dictionary of Technical Terms
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Montacargas de gran alcance


Explanation:
To me, a lift truck is a "montacargas". The word "high" means that it can go up higher than normal.

Hope it helps



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente propuesta! ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso...

agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camión elevador (de personal)


Explanation:
O sea que levanta al pelao y lo pone ahí arriba.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henri. Muchas gracias a todos.