KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

upstream

Spanish translation: río arriba / corriente arriba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream
Spanish translation:río arriba / corriente arriba
Entered by: Julio Torres

14:28 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / produccion
English term or phrase: upstream
Large containers from upstream causing
downtime to changeover
merch
rio arriba, corriente arriba
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rio arriba, corriente arribaJulio Torres
4aguas arribamanuel esquivias
4 -1a contracorriente
Harmony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rio arriba, corriente arriba


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
19 mins
  -> Gracias VRN

agree  Laurent Slowack: En el comercio: de la subsidiaria hacia la matriz.
32 mins
  -> Gracias Lawrent =)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a contracorriente


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AnaAngelica Amador: Going upstream is "a contracorriente." From upstream means "de río arriba."
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguas arriba


Explanation:
creo que queda algo mejor

manuel esquivias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish