KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

non-profit organization

Spanish translation: organización sin fines de lucro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-profit organization
Spanish translation:organización sin fines de lucro
Entered by: Rita Damo

12:47 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: non-profit organization
in a letter describing charitable organization
Michelle
organización sin fines de lucro
Explanation:
También organización sin fines lucrativos u organización no lucrativa. El primero de los términos es el más utilizado.
Fuente: Diccionario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana.
Selected response from:

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and all who agreed. While I've heard all the terms used before, I've never quite known what is most widely used and in what context.

I'm very thankful for such a wonderful resource of information--thanks to all!


Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5organización sin fines de lucro
Rita Damo
5 +2organismo o asociación sin fines de lucro
Henry Hinds
5organizaciones sin ánimo de lucro
Fernando Muela
4 +1organización/asociación no-lucrativo
Terry Burgess
5organización sin ánimo de lucro
Leliadoura


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organización sin fines de lucro


Explanation:
También organización sin fines lucrativos u organización no lucrativa. El primero de los términos es el más utilizado.
Fuente: Diccionario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana.

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and all who agreed. While I've heard all the terms used before, I've never quite known what is most widely used and in what context.

I'm very thankful for such a wonderful resource of information--thanks to all!


Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Perfecto, Rita, nadie podría decirlo mejor
2 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Exactly : )
5 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
9 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
16 mins

agree  bea0
30 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organismo o asociación sin fines de lucro


Explanation:
Y en México la figura legal es "Asociación Civil" ó A.C.

Sin demérito de la contestación de Rita; son variantes; tú eliges.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins

agree  bea0
23 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organización/asociación no-lucrativo


Explanation:
Hi Michelle:-)
Another option would be:
"organización/asociación de beneficiencia".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: No lucrativa (femenine) Yes, this is the way we know it...
22 mins
  -> Thx Lafuente:-))...ooops:-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organización sin ánimo de lucro


Explanation:
Just another option (any of the above mentioned is good). This is the most common way of saying it in Spain.
:-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organizaciones sin ánimo de lucro


Explanation:
Tambien se dice "asociaciones sin ánimo de lucro" o "entidades sin ánimo de lucro".
En "http://www.ucm.es/info/IUDC/Institutos03.htm" se encuentra: Organizaciones sin ánimo de lucro o no gubernamentales.


    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/IUDC/Institutos03.htm
    Reference: http://www.asociaciones.org/
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922