KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pears and peaches already stocked

Spanish translation: ya contamos con suficiente cantidad de peras y duraznos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pears and peaches already stocked
Spanish translation:ya contamos con suficiente cantidad de peras y duraznos
Entered by: mónica alfonso

13:13 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pears and peaches already stocked
"stocked" as already in abundance

Looking for a nice way to let people know that pears and peaches aren't needed at this time (it's a charitable organization, so it's hard to say we have plenty of something without sounding rude)
Michelle
ya contamos
Explanation:
con suficiente cantidad de peras y duraznos
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thanks! It looks like you got "thumbs up" from a couple of supporters. I appreciate the help--its worded nicely

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ya contamos
mónica alfonso
5Thanks,
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ya contamos


Explanation:
con suficiente cantidad de peras y duraznos

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Thanks! It looks like you got "thumbs up" from a couple of supporters. I appreciate the help--its worded nicely

Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Perfecto! :-)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ellinor

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  xxxOso: ¡Amable y claro! ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thanks,


Explanation:
Michelle!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657