KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

applesauce

Spanish translation: puré de manzanas


13:18 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: applesauce
Don't know if applesauce is eaten in Spanish speaking countries as it is in the States--I've seen it for babies but don't recall ever seeing it on store shelves as we have here
Michelle
Spanish translation:puré de manzanas
Explanation:
is what it is called and it does exist in Argentina. Mmm!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
pure de manzana it is! And thanks to everyone for the recipe tips too!

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4puré de manzanas
mónica alfonso
5 +3puré de manzana
Terry Burgess
5I could add many more!
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puré de manzanas


Explanation:
is what it is called and it does exist in Argentina. Mmm!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
pure de manzana it is! And thanks to everyone for the recipe tips too!

Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: con costillitas de cerdo!!! mmmmmm :-))
0 min
  -> o pollito!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: sale con fritas!!!#:)
5 mins
  -> y la dieta?

agree  Andrea Wells: good one!!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
1 hr
  -> thanks, AIM

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puré de manzana


Explanation:
That's what it's called in Mexico.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    experience + Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: great too! #:)
5 mins
  -> Thx Gabi:-))

agree  xxxOso: Sí...¡extraño mucho a mi paaaaaiiiiisss! :^(
9 mins
  -> Thx Oso:-)))...pues ven a visitarnos y te hospedas en mi cantón amigo:-)))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hi there Terry! Me preocupa Oso, extraña tanto que se le cayó el pelo... : )))
1 hr
  -> Hola Andrea:-)))...Nuestro querido Oso no tiene ni un pelo.....pero de tonto:-))))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I could add many more!


Explanation:
Thanks, Michelle.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657