KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

once there was

Spanish translation: Había una vez ...


13:30 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: once there was
Once there was a lonely boat in the ocean. A man a woman and their baby girl saw the boat. They wondered if there was anyone on the boat. The boat floated closer and closer. It finally landed on the island. The family went up to it and to their surprise the boat came to life. They were so surprised that they got scared. the boat assured them that he meant no harm. they became real close. The family moved into the boat. And they lived happy.
julie cervantes
Spanish translation:Había una vez ...
Explanation:
This is the way to start a story.

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Erase una vez...Gabriela Tenenbaum
4 +6Había una vez ...Lafuente


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Había una vez ...


Explanation:
This is the way to start a story.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bea0
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mónica alfonso: Exactamente.
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso...

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Paola PCR
1 hr
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Erase una vez...


Explanation:
...un solitario bote en el océano."


Comienzo de cuento o historia.

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Gracias Fer! #:)

agree  xxxOso: ...érase una vez una estrella llamada Gaby...¶:^))
9 mins
  -> Oh!!! ahora además del cabello, tengo la cara roja!!! #:))

agree  mónica alfonso: Érase (con acento). Es otra excelente posibilidad.
12 mins
  -> you're right!, Thanks #:)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ariadna! #:)

agree  sercominter
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan! #:)

agree  Paola PCR
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!! #:)