KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

get your freak on

Spanish translation: Demuéstrate (ponte loco, divértate a tope, ponte a bailar a tope)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get your freak on
Spanish translation:Demuéstrate (ponte loco, divértate a tope, ponte a bailar a tope)
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

23:45 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: get your freak on
es el título de una canción de missy elliot
lolamar
Demuéstrate (ponte loco, ponte a divértate a tope, ponte a bailar a tope)
Explanation:
Ya sabes con estas cosas juveniles (americanas) que hablan en dos niveles. Primero de diversión, y segundo de hormonas. Verás...

Primero las letras de la canción - parecen contener referencias a la locura y la diversión, y las letras hablar de bailar, pero es el ambiente, el ritmo (el rap) y el doble sentido de las letras según el contexto que dan la pistas al significado de la frase. A los no-nativos, quizá no sez una cosa muy obvia. Hay cachondeo entre la pareja (Missy Elliot y Nelly Furtado), pero escucha su mensaje:

(extracto)
"Everybody hot and on the block - they wanna dance!
Everybody gettin freak-deaky wanna dance, they wanna dance

Pues, caliente, locura, la chicha invita que el chico le demuestre que es lo que tiene, "put your freak on!". Ya los tienes. Hay va varias sugerencias arriba, eliga una que te sirve bien. Abajo son las letras.

Suerte,
Neil.

[missy:]
Remix! with nelly furtado . . .
Come in and I landed [repeated in the background]

[missy:]
Nelly furtado!
Come in and I landed [repeated in the background]

[nelly:]
She’s a freak and I’m a cheif head banger with the top down low on the flow
Cause your so fresh (fresh!) like b-boys with vests like runners cause ?
Hehehehe
I run like the breeze to catch this life but sometimes get a need til I bleed!
There’s truth, I go, there’s around, I will tell it a story, on the planet
Missy come in and I landed! well where did she come from?
This international goddess sun so get your hands up like this hun
Until the party’s just begun! so come over to my house and that’s where
This song’s from a less for the laugh from west coast version portugese
Diva! and missy’s the woman who always be cooking, says somethin’ for neltado
Who come dip her vibin from dc to dj and all around the world come giddy up
Giddy up back back up to my girl!

[missy:]
Un get ur freak on [repeated]
Get [scatted] get ur freak on!

[missy:]
Who’s that bitch? me me! nelly nelly nelly furtado all in your stereo
I’m pumpin louder please don’t tell me you don’t like the flow . . .
You got the means to put down so lemme step it -- yo!

[missy:]
It’s a original flow, people better they know, shake you up like they all croak
Cause me and nelly say so! I’m doin how we do -- some strange loose thing you
Crew
Because my fire springs your head round right missy!

[missy:]
Get ur freak on! [repeated]
Get [scatted] get ur freak on! get [scatted] ahhhh!

[missy:]
They wanna dance,
Everybody gettin freak-deaky wanna dance,
Grab your partners ? by the ? and wanna dance,
Move your body swiftly to the beat and wanna dance!
They want dance, they wanna dance!
Everybody crank in the club - they wanna dance!
Everybody hot and on the block - they wanna dance!
Everybody gettin freak-deaky wanna dance, they wanna dance

(todo el mundo puede tener su propia opinión de está canción ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-12-07 00:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siento por unos pocos errores gramaticales, pero ya es trade por aquí :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-07 00:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tarde - ya me voy a la cama!!
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias.... no sé que haría sin vuestra ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Demuéstrate (ponte loco, ponte a divértate a tope, ponte a bailar a tope)
Neil Phillipson
4Saca el monstruo que llevas dentroVirginia Parades
3Ponte tu locura/vistete del monstruo que eres[llevas dentro]
Mónica Torres
2Preparate para gozar! (sexualmente)Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Demuéstrate (ponte loco, ponte a divértate a tope, ponte a bailar a tope)


Explanation:
Ya sabes con estas cosas juveniles (americanas) que hablan en dos niveles. Primero de diversión, y segundo de hormonas. Verás...

Primero las letras de la canción - parecen contener referencias a la locura y la diversión, y las letras hablar de bailar, pero es el ambiente, el ritmo (el rap) y el doble sentido de las letras según el contexto que dan la pistas al significado de la frase. A los no-nativos, quizá no sez una cosa muy obvia. Hay cachondeo entre la pareja (Missy Elliot y Nelly Furtado), pero escucha su mensaje:

(extracto)
"Everybody hot and on the block - they wanna dance!
Everybody gettin freak-deaky wanna dance, they wanna dance

Pues, caliente, locura, la chicha invita que el chico le demuestre que es lo que tiene, "put your freak on!". Ya los tienes. Hay va varias sugerencias arriba, eliga una que te sirve bien. Abajo son las letras.

Suerte,
Neil.

[missy:]
Remix! with nelly furtado . . .
Come in and I landed [repeated in the background]

[missy:]
Nelly furtado!
Come in and I landed [repeated in the background]

[nelly:]
She’s a freak and I’m a cheif head banger with the top down low on the flow
Cause your so fresh (fresh!) like b-boys with vests like runners cause ?
Hehehehe
I run like the breeze to catch this life but sometimes get a need til I bleed!
There’s truth, I go, there’s around, I will tell it a story, on the planet
Missy come in and I landed! well where did she come from?
This international goddess sun so get your hands up like this hun
Until the party’s just begun! so come over to my house and that’s where
This song’s from a less for the laugh from west coast version portugese
Diva! and missy’s the woman who always be cooking, says somethin’ for neltado
Who come dip her vibin from dc to dj and all around the world come giddy up
Giddy up back back up to my girl!

[missy:]
Un get ur freak on [repeated]
Get [scatted] get ur freak on!

[missy:]
Who’s that bitch? me me! nelly nelly nelly furtado all in your stereo
I’m pumpin louder please don’t tell me you don’t like the flow . . .
You got the means to put down so lemme step it -- yo!

[missy:]
It’s a original flow, people better they know, shake you up like they all croak
Cause me and nelly say so! I’m doin how we do -- some strange loose thing you
Crew
Because my fire springs your head round right missy!

[missy:]
Get ur freak on! [repeated]
Get [scatted] get ur freak on! get [scatted] ahhhh!

[missy:]
They wanna dance,
Everybody gettin freak-deaky wanna dance,
Grab your partners ? by the ? and wanna dance,
Move your body swiftly to the beat and wanna dance!
They want dance, they wanna dance!
Everybody crank in the club - they wanna dance!
Everybody hot and on the block - they wanna dance!
Everybody gettin freak-deaky wanna dance, they wanna dance

(todo el mundo puede tener su propia opinión de está canción ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-12-07 00:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siento por unos pocos errores gramaticales, pero ya es trade por aquí :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-07 00:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tarde - ya me voy a la cama!!

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias.... no sé que haría sin vuestra ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
1 hr
  -> Thanks Harvey

agree  VRN
7 hrs
  -> thanks VRN

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ponte tu locura/vistete del monstruo que eres[llevas dentro]


Explanation:
Algo así. Curiosamente entiendo el concepto perfectamente, pero no sé las palabras que se usarían en ambientes similares en España o aquí. Freak es monstruo, fenómeno de feria, anormalidad. Pero habla de your freak (el que a uno le corresponde o es a veces y lo de get your sthng on sería ponerse (como una prenda o un disfraz) o encender, activar. Te tienen mal con Missy ¿no?. Parte de la jaqueca es que traducirlo al slang local no es muy útil, porque cambia de lugar a lugar y cada 6 meses

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 357

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saca el monstruo que llevas dentro


Explanation:
Si quisieras traducirla de forma que sonara con más chispa en español, yo optaría por algo parecido a esto.


Virginia Parades
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Preparate para gozar! (sexualmente)


Explanation:
''

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445