KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

flair compliments

Spanish translation: Es que falta la coma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flair compliments
Spanish translation:Es que falta la coma
Entered by: lolamar

02:37 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: flair compliments
frase completa:
"Simplicity with just the right amount of flair compliments of XX"
lolamar
Es que falta la coma
Explanation:
Debe leerse: "Simplicity with just the right amount of flair, compliments of XX":

La sencillez con justo el toque adecuado/acertado de estilo, gracias a XXX.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Es que falta la coma
GoodWords
5piropos con estiloxxxTadzio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Es que falta la coma


Explanation:
Debe leerse: "Simplicity with just the right amount of flair, compliments of XX":

La sencillez con justo el toque adecuado/acertado de estilo, gracias a XXX.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
1 min

agree  JaneTranslates
3 mins

agree  Harmony: Exactamente. Saludos.
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: buena interpretación
22 mins

agree  Judith Kerman: you betcha!
1 hr

agree  Mónica Torres: Right, falta chequear si la coma está
1 hr

agree  VRN
5 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
5 hrs

agree  moken: ¡Bien visto! ¿Tal vez "(por) cortesía de" al final? :O) :O)
6 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs

agree  NuriaL
7 hrs

agree  xxxolgagarcia
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piropos con estilo


Explanation:
;)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1571