KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Partnership

Spanish translation: Sociedad o Asociación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Partnership
Spanish translation:Sociedad o Asociación

16:54 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Partnership
How would you translate:

YMCA Partnership


It's for a new program in partnership with YMCA
Amalia
Sociedad o Asociación
Explanation:
con la YMCA
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sociedad o Asociación
mónica alfonso
5sociedad/asociación/unión
Terry Burgess
4asociaciónCristian Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sociedad o Asociación


Explanation:
con la YMCA

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: You beat me by a hair!! (and I don't have any left now):-))))
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  Lafuente: Prefiero "Sociedad"
54 mins
  -> :)

agree  Dora O'Malley: en sociedad con la YMCA
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dora

agree  Natalia Infante
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia

agree  sercominter: aosiación better than sociedad
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juan

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asociación


Explanation:
Pero en el contexto me parece que debía decir "programa asociado a la YMCA" o "programa en asociación con la YMCA"

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sociedad/asociación/unión


Explanation:
Hi Amalia:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315