KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bath & dip

Spanish translation: baño antiparasitario por inmersión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bath & dip
Spanish translation:baño antiparasitario por inmersión

20:20 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bath & dip
"Boarding - Grooming - Bath & Dip"
Anuncio de Hospital de Animales

Hospedaje - Aseo - ?? y ??
Norma
Baño antiparasitario por inmersión
Explanation:
Ver algunos significados (que tiene muchos) en diccionario:

dip

v., dipped, dip·ping, dips.

v.tr.
To plunge briefly into a liquid, as in order to wet, coat, or saturate.
To color or dye by immersing: dip Easter eggs.
To immerse (a sheep or other animal) in a disinfectant solution.
To form (a candle) by repeatedly immersing a wick in melted wax or tallow.
To galvanize or plate (metal) by immersion.
To scoop up by plunging the hand or a receptacle below the surface, as of a liquid; ladle: dip water out of a bucket.
To lower and raise (a flag) in salute.
To lower or drop (something) suddenly: dipped my head to avoid the branch.
Slang. To pick the pockets of.
v.intr.
To plunge into water or other liquid and come out quickly.
To plunge the hand or a receptacle into liquid or a container, especially so as to take something up or out: I dipped into my pocket for some coins.
To withdraw a small amount from a fund: We dipped into our savings.
To drop down or sink out of sight suddenly: The sun dipped below the horizon.
To drop suddenly before climbing. Used of an aircraft.
To slope downward; decline: The road dipped.
To decline slightly and usually temporarily: Sales dipped after Christmas.
Geology. To lie at an angle to the horizontal plane, as a rock stratum or vein.

To read here and there at random; browse: dipping into Chaucer.
To investigate a subject superficially; dabble: dipped into psychology.
Slang. To steal by picking pockets.
n.
A brief plunge or immersion, especially a quick swim.
A liquid into which something is dipped, as for dyeing or disinfecting.
A savory creamy mixture into which crackers, raw vegetables, or other foods may be dipped.
An amount taken up by dipping.
A container for dipping.
A candle made by repeated dipping in tallow or wax.
A downward slope; a decline.
A sharp downward course; a drop: a dip in prices.
Geology. The downward inclination of a rock stratum or vein in reference to the plane of the horizon.

Magnetic dip.
A hollow or depression.
Sports. A gymnastic exercise on the parallel bars in which the body is lowered by bending the elbows until the chin reaches the level of the bars and then is raised by straightening the arms.
Slang. A pickpocket.
Slang. A foolish or stupid person.
[Middle English dippen, from Old English dyppan.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
MUY PRECISO. GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Baño antiparasitario por inmersióncharlesink
4 +1Baño y chapuzón
Camara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baño y chapuzón


Explanation:
Pero para qué quieren un chapuzón si ya les dieron el baño?

¡Qué animalitos tan consentidos!

:) Saludos



Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Absolutamente!Te lo digo como Oso :^)
14 hrs
  -> LOL!! :D

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Baño antiparasitario por inmersión


Explanation:
Ver algunos significados (que tiene muchos) en diccionario:

dip

v., dipped, dip·ping, dips.

v.tr.
To plunge briefly into a liquid, as in order to wet, coat, or saturate.
To color or dye by immersing: dip Easter eggs.
To immerse (a sheep or other animal) in a disinfectant solution.
To form (a candle) by repeatedly immersing a wick in melted wax or tallow.
To galvanize or plate (metal) by immersion.
To scoop up by plunging the hand or a receptacle below the surface, as of a liquid; ladle: dip water out of a bucket.
To lower and raise (a flag) in salute.
To lower or drop (something) suddenly: dipped my head to avoid the branch.
Slang. To pick the pockets of.
v.intr.
To plunge into water or other liquid and come out quickly.
To plunge the hand or a receptacle into liquid or a container, especially so as to take something up or out: I dipped into my pocket for some coins.
To withdraw a small amount from a fund: We dipped into our savings.
To drop down or sink out of sight suddenly: The sun dipped below the horizon.
To drop suddenly before climbing. Used of an aircraft.
To slope downward; decline: The road dipped.
To decline slightly and usually temporarily: Sales dipped after Christmas.
Geology. To lie at an angle to the horizontal plane, as a rock stratum or vein.

To read here and there at random; browse: dipping into Chaucer.
To investigate a subject superficially; dabble: dipped into psychology.
Slang. To steal by picking pockets.
n.
A brief plunge or immersion, especially a quick swim.
A liquid into which something is dipped, as for dyeing or disinfecting.
A savory creamy mixture into which crackers, raw vegetables, or other foods may be dipped.
An amount taken up by dipping.
A container for dipping.
A candle made by repeated dipping in tallow or wax.
A downward slope; a decline.
A sharp downward course; a drop: a dip in prices.
Geology. The downward inclination of a rock stratum or vein in reference to the plane of the horizon.

Magnetic dip.
A hollow or depression.
Sports. A gymnastic exercise on the parallel bars in which the body is lowered by bending the elbows until the chin reaches the level of the bars and then is raised by straightening the arms.
Slang. A pickpocket.
Slang. A foolish or stupid person.
[Middle English dippen, from Old English dyppan.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition


    Heritage Dictionary, Malgorn Technical Dictionary, my own experience as engineer
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
MUY PRECISO. GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
49 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: como para no dejar dudas, eh? :-)))
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
18 hrs