KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

short and sweet

Spanish translation: breve y placentero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short and sweet
Spanish translation:breve y placentero
Entered by: olv10siq

16:29 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: short and sweet
Our goal is to keep it short and sweet, but to get as much necessary info in as possible without overdoing it.
Hardy Moreno
breve y placentero
Explanation:
"Nuestro objetivo es obtener tanta información como sea posible sin sobrepasarnos y que el "¿?" sea breve y placentero".
Sería interesante saber a qué se refiere el "sweet and short". ¿Quízás un mensaje?
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Nice. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3breve y bueno
Rafael Serrano
5 +1breve
David Russi
4 +2breve y placenteroolv10siq
5 +1bueno y breve
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5 +1breve y lindo, corto y tierno, chiquito y dulce....
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1breve y precisoLauBell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breve y lindo, corto y tierno, chiquito y dulce....


Explanation:
con todas sus posibles combinaciones

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Octavio Chabl� Herrera: breve y lindo....
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breve y placentero


Explanation:
"Nuestro objetivo es obtener tanta información como sea posible sin sobrepasarnos y que el "¿?" sea breve y placentero".
Sería interesante saber a qué se refiere el "sweet and short". ¿Quízás un mensaje?
¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Nice. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
55 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breve y bueno


Explanation:
Lo bueno, si breve, dos veces bueno.

Rafael Serrano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Classic girl
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Harmony
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Esperanza Lopez-Dominguez
54 mins
  -> gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bueno y breve


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 16:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una expresión oral muy popular. \'Lo bueno si breve dos veces bueno\'.

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
9 hrs
  -> gracias sym!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breve


Explanation:
Webster's

Main Entry:short and sweet
Function:adjective
: brief and to the point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-08 16:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford bilingual:

short1 adjective -er, -est

1 (brief) visit/vacation/trip corto; the days are getting shorter los días van acortándose; they\'re striking for shorter hours están de huelga porque quieren una reducción de la jornada laboral; a short time ago hace poco (tiempo); a short while ago hace poco rato, hace un ratito (colloquial); we\'ve only lived here for a short time o while hace poco (tiempo) que vivimos aquí; in just a few short years en pocos años; to have a short memory tener mala memoria; the short answer to that is no en una palabra: no; Liz is short for Elizabeth Liz es el diminutivo de Elizabeth; we call him Rob for short lo llamamos Rob para abreviar; I\'ll keep this short and to the point iré al grano; short and sweet (set phrase): her visit was short and sweet su visita fue corta: lo bueno si breve dos veces bueno …


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breve y preciso


Explanation:
Suerte! Realmente la explicacion del "it" vendria bien, porque aplica al short & sweet y tambien al overdoing; sin esa info es imposible buscar la mejor traduccion de toda la frase.

LauBell
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ManueLamadriD: me parece la traducción más natural
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel. De hecho "short and sweet" es algo muy coloquial, personalmente jamas pondria "breve y placentero" en una traduccion, salvo que el contexto asi lo pidiese. Saludos.