KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ground zero

Spanish translation: punto cero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground zero
Spanish translation:punto cero

06:11 Sep 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ground zero
term constantly used by the media after the sept. 11 World Trade Center attack
Carmen J. Nicholson
punto cero
Explanation:
It is the Spanish equivalent for the English "ground zero", it is normally used for the place where a bomb eplodes and it is now used for the WTC where the world could explode
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your reply. I have been asking about ground zero for over a week, and no one seem to hit on the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5punto de partida
Paola Alfaro
4nivel ceroxxxtazdog
napunto cero
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


26 mins
punto cero


Explanation:
It is the Spanish equivalent for the English "ground zero", it is normally used for the place where a bomb eplodes and it is now used for the WTC where the world could explode


    experience
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your reply. I have been asking about ground zero for over a week, and no one seem to hit on the meaning.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punto de partida


Explanation:
ground zero = the starting point

Paola Alfaro
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel cero


Explanation:
...is the term that is being used on TV in Spain.


    American living in Madrid
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910