KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

veteran status

Spanish translation: veteranía o antigüedad en el cargo


12:46 Sep 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: veteran status
employment manual
Ellen Donohue
United States
Spanish translation:veteranía o antigüedad en el cargo
Explanation:
ayudaría ver el contexto pero en el ámbito laboral se utiliza tanto antigüedad como veteranía en el cargo, que es a lo que creo que te refieres. Espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9condición de veterano
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +2Posición de veteranoGabriela Tenenbaum
5Armed forces veteran
Henry Hinds
4veteranía o antigüedad en el cargomjnmc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
condición de veterano


Explanation:
Podría ser también: condición de experto, según el contexto. Simon and Schuster

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, AIM

agree  Terry Burgess
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry

agree  xxxOso: Saludos! :^)
11 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, Terry

agree  Henry Hinds: En este caso se refiere a veteranos de las Fuerzas Armadas (EE.UU.).
14 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, Henry

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Leliadoura.

agree  AMIN
6 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: agree with Henry's comment
10 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

agree  sercominter
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veteranía o antigüedad en el cargo


Explanation:
ayudaría ver el contexto pero en el ámbito laboral se utiliza tanto antigüedad como veteranía en el cargo, que es a lo que creo que te refieres. Espero que te sirva

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Posición de veterano


Explanation:
Hola!

This is the term I would use.
In the case you are refering to any military or war force it would also be:
"rango de veterano"


Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Rango de veterano me encanta! :^))
6 mins
  -> soldado Oso! prsente armas! - Thanks again!! #:)

agree  Leliadoura: Coincido con Oso :-))
1 hr
  -> Gracias Leli! #:)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Armed forces veteran


Explanation:
In an employment manual it definitely refers to this; thus Ma. Elena's reply was the correct one... I clarified and supported her reply because I have translated many such manuals, and what I always use is what she suggested, though she was not completely sure what it referred to. But I am sure.

Employment manuals in the USA talk about discrimination being prohibited on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, age, veteran status, etc. and the latter means no one may discriminate against you because you are a veteran... of the US Armed Forces.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449