KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

quarterly

Spanish translation: en cuatro plazos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarterly
Spanish translation:en cuatro plazos

16:16 Sep 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: quarterly
How would you translate:
Fees must be paid quarterly due by Wednesday of the last week in the quarter.

It's for a school year. Not a 12 month year.

The school year is divided by 4 quarters so it's not "trimestral"
Thanks for your help!
Lisa Maria
en cuatro plazos
Explanation:
Sorry Lisa María
Hadn't realised you didn't want trimestral
I think that en cuatro plazos would be right then.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Thank you very much Doctor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en cuatro plazos
Leliadoura
4 +1bimestralmente
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5trimestralmente / cada tres meses
Leliadoura
5trimestral [or, trimestralmente]/cada tres meses
Terry Burgess
4BimensualViviana Greene
4trimestralmjnmc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trimestralmente / cada tres meses


Explanation:
Ref: native speaker.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trimestral [or, trimestralmente]/cada tres meses


Explanation:
Hi Lisa María:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trimestral


Explanation:
trimestral refers to every three months, not to a third of a year.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en cuatro plazos


Explanation:
Sorry Lisa María
Hadn't realised you didn't want trimestral
I think that en cuatro plazos would be right then.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Thank you very much Doctor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I didn't pay attention either:-)))..Sorry Lisa María..and Leli is correct.
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry!! Parecía tan evidente que ninguno de los tres leyó bien el contexto... Sorry again, Lisa Maria :-))

agree  xxxOso: :^D
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Paola Alfaro: the best approach
3 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bimestralmente


Explanation:
It would all depend on how long the school year is. If it lasts 8 months, then you could say "se pagarán bimestralmente".

Just another suggestion.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMIN
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bimensual


Explanation:
Si son cuatro pagos cada dos meses a lo mejor te sirve
viviana

Viviana Greene