KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

harvard

Spanish translation: niño bien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harvard
Spanish translation:niño bien
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

13:33 Sep 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: harvard
I think it's a somewhat derogatory term used to refer to someone that has studied at the university. Context: a worker calls "harvard" a journalist that wants to interview him about the working conditions at the factory (1915).
Am I right? Can anyone come up with a term in Spanish that means that?

Thank you.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Ver explicación
Explanation:
Pablo,
No he encontrado ninguna traducción española del término "harvard", aunque por tu orientación y por el contexto que adjuntas, ¿crees que podría traducirse como "sabiondo", "listillo",
"sabelotodo", por su significado de persona que ha estudiado en una prestigiosa universidad y cree ser más culto que los demás?
¿O bien podría traducirse como "pijo", "niño bien" en el sentido de burgués que por su situación económica ha podido acceder a una universidad reservada, en aquella época (1915), sólo a estudiantes de familias adineradas?

Simples suposiciones. Puede que te sirvan de algo.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por devanaros los sesos. Desde el primer momento me pareció que niño bien era la que más se ajustaba, pero quería ver si alguien sabía otro término en una sola palabra (estoy haciendo subtítulos: cuanto más corto, mejor).

Gracias, Mireia. Terry, de todas formas ha sido muy instructiva la lista que me has dado.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ver explicación
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +1premio Nobel
Andrea Bullrich
5PABLO...Mireia has hit the nail on the head!!!
Terry Burgess
4doctor
Andrea Bullrich
3SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctor


Explanation:
No tengo ni tu register ni la estructura del diálogo, pero se me ocurre que el worker lo podría llegar a tratar de "doctor" con tono irónico.
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premio Nobel


Explanation:
Otra que me viene a la cabeza, e insisto, no sé ni cómo es el diálogo ni el registro, pero se me ocurre que podría ser algo así como "Y usted, premio Nobel, ¿para qué me viene a ver a mí?" Te diría "Y usted, Einstein", sólo que según de dónde sea el obrero no va a saber ni pronunciar Einstein. A lo mejor esa idea es mejor: si nos decís a qué país va tu traducción elegimos un personaje. En la Argentina hay un periodista con aires cultos que se llama Mariano Grondona. Un trabajador de acá podría preguntar "Para qué me viene a ver a mí Mariano Grondona".
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Andrea: chapeau! your explanation and creativity swatted me like a fly! #:)
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby! : )

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Pablo,
No he encontrado ninguna traducción española del término "harvard", aunque por tu orientación y por el contexto que adjuntas, ¿crees que podría traducirse como "sabiondo", "listillo",
"sabelotodo", por su significado de persona que ha estudiado en una prestigiosa universidad y cree ser más culto que los demás?
¿O bien podría traducirse como "pijo", "niño bien" en el sentido de burgués que por su situación económica ha podido acceder a una universidad reservada, en aquella época (1915), sólo a estudiantes de familias adineradas?

Simples suposiciones. Puede que te sirvan de algo.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por devanaros los sesos. Desde el primer momento me pareció que niño bien era la que más se ajustaba, pero quería ver si alguien sabía otro término en una sola palabra (estoy haciendo subtítulos: cuanto más corto, mejor).

Gracias, Mireia. Terry, de todas formas ha sido muy instructiva la lista que me has dado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I like this one:-))...sounds very plausible.
11 mins
  -> Thank you Terry. Your comments are always welcome!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Great explanation. I agree with "sabelotodo". Be careful with other terms that could be offensive in some countries! #:)
59 mins
  -> Thanks Gabriela!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Pablo:-)
Lord but this IS a tough one and unless a more learned colleague can come up with something better and more concrete, the possibilities are endless:-))

I'm curious as to WHY you think it's a derogatory term (and it may well be). Anyway, I'm going to offer you a few possibilities for thought:-))

Unless I'm mistaken, I believe that this is perhaps a play on words----HAR-VARD ...as in HARD---SOMETHING**. For example:
1) hard-boiled = endurecido, sin sentimientos.
2) hardball = ser implacable o despiadado.
3) hard-headed = testarudo, cabeza dura.
4) hard-hearted = duro de corazón, despiadado.
5) Hard-*¿=!% (ProZ rules prohibit me from using this word...but it has to do with a person's buttocks...and it ends in "ed")...and THIS is probably the most accurate one of all:-)))

I wish you luck and hope this helps you:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + native English speaker
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PABLO...Mireia has hit the nail on the head!!!


Explanation:
After reading your additional info, I realized I was right in agreeing with her in the first place. I tried sending a second "agree" ...but it didn't work.

So, I'm sending this SECOND AGREE for Mireia's answer...which I believe captured the essence of the situation (I've never seen the film myself...though I'm a big movie buff and I greatly admire Warren Beatty).

People in Mexico would probably use the (derogatory) term: "riquillo"..or something similar.

My congratulations to Mireia:-))
Good Luck:-)
terry




    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315