KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

soldiers

Spanish translation: soldados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soldiers
Spanish translation:soldados
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

16:35 Sep 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: soldiers
The soldiers are going into war.
thomas
soldados
Explanation:
"los soldados van a la guerra"


Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19soldadosGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +2los soldados se preparan (están preparando) para la guerra
Raimundo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
soldados


Explanation:
"los soldados van a la guerra"


Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ildiHo
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot! #:)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
8 mins
  -> Another Ulyses, you know...! Thanks #:))

agree  mónica alfonso
8 mins
  -> I've racked my brains! Thanks! #:)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: A asesinar personas para que otros se enriquezcan. PEACE
10 mins
  -> You're right. Thank you! #:)

agree  Atacama
11 mins
  -> Atacama, grateful! #:)

agree  Terry Burgess: Don't you think this aptly describes ProZ translators Gabi???:-)))
18 mins
  -> D'you mean going into a war? I hope not, Terry! - Thanks for your support! #:))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
28 mins
  -> Gracias María Elena! #:)

agree  Elinor Thomas: All we are saying is give PEACE a chance!! (ande medio repetitiva)
45 mins
  -> you'd never say the word PEACE enough times during a lifetime! Elinor, most grateful! #:)

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Imagine there's no countries
57 mins
  -> ..and never more than today: "no religions too!". Thank you Clarisa! #:)

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Kathy! #:)

agree  Lafuente: Sad sentence, but very well translated into Spanish!!!
1 hr
  -> You're more than right that it IS sad!, in spite of that, thanks a lot for your support! #:)

agree  xxxOso: ¡¡¡¡No quieeeerooooo!!! :^(
1 hr
  -> Neither do I, Osito!!!... and never want to see THAT sad face again! - Thanks! #:))

agree  Genio: A protegernos para que la guerra no venga anosotros
3 hrs
  -> Ojalá a nadie!!!! - Gracias, Genio!! #:)

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Fer M!! #:)

agree  Viviana Greene: Viviana
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Viv!! #:))

agree  sercominter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Juan!! #:)

agree  Leliadoura: Agree with Terry and Elinor... and with Gaby too of course! :-)))
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leli!! #:)

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Nicola!! #:)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
12 hrs
  -> Pat, te agradezco mucho!! #:))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los soldados se preparan (están preparando) para la guerra


Explanation:
Aunque "ir a la guerra" es perfecto, quizás exista otra posibilidad como ésta dependiendo del contexto.

Habría que ver en el contexto global el sentido que se pretende con ese "presente continuo"

Espero que te valga

Un abrazo

Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Yes, your option may fit depending on the context.
3 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: Agree with Patricia :-)
5 hrs