KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

A.F. of L.

Spanish translation: American Federation of Labor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A.F. of L.
Spanish translation:American Federation of Labor
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

17:13 Sep 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A.F. of L.
In the film "Reds".
This journalist, Jack Reed, wants to publish an article and the editor changes it because it's "red propaganda" (the action takes place in 1915). But Jack says it's the truth. And the editor asks: "Who is to say what the truth is? A bunch of goddamn Reds in the IWW (Industrial Workers of the World)? You're not being fair to the A.F. of L.!

Could it be "American Federation of Letters" or anything alike?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
American Federation of Labor
Explanation:
Es la American Federation of Labor (se la llamaba precisamente la AF of L. Y el año (1919) tiene relación.

Desconozco si existe una traducción oficial para el nombre de esta organización.

Fíjate ésto que tomé de la red:

Nineteen Nineteen: The Boston Police Strike in the Context of American Labor

2. The American Federation of Labor
At the center of the controversy which led to the Boston Police Strike were the policemen's wish to form a union affiliated with the American Federation of Labor (A.F. of L.), and the insistence of forces inside and outside of government that the policemen would not be allowed to do so. This statement immediately raises several questions. First, what perception of the A.F. of L. did the policemen have (in Weber's terms, what meaning did they attach to it) that made them want to join it, and made them think they could? Second, what meaning did the A.F. of L. have for those who sat at the other end of the negotiating table from the police, particularly Mayor Andrew J. Peters and his Citizens' Committee? The police believed that affiliation would solve their problems, while the mayor and his supporters considered affiliation intolerable. But despite this difference in interpretations, the policemen and Peters referred to the same set of events when considering the issue of affiliation.

Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! I had thought about that, too, but the result didn't make much sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3American Federation of Labor
Andrea Bullrich
5American Federation of Labor
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
American Federation of Labor


Explanation:
Not sure, but seems to fit your context...

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Google agrees!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Katherine! : )))

agree  Henry Hinds: Positively, I'm sure.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry! : - ))

agree  Terry Burgess: Better late than NEVER!!..when's hubbie comin' back??:-))..Saludos muchos:-)))
34 mins
  -> Gracias muchas : ) As to when he's coming back... better late than never!!! ; - )

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
American Federation of Labor


Explanation:
Es la American Federation of Labor (se la llamaba precisamente la AF of L. Y el año (1919) tiene relación.

Desconozco si existe una traducción oficial para el nombre de esta organización.

Fíjate ésto que tomé de la red:

Nineteen Nineteen: The Boston Police Strike in the Context of American Labor

2. The American Federation of Labor
At the center of the controversy which led to the Boston Police Strike were the policemen's wish to form a union affiliated with the American Federation of Labor (A.F. of L.), and the insistence of forces inside and outside of government that the policemen would not be allowed to do so. This statement immediately raises several questions. First, what perception of the A.F. of L. did the policemen have (in Weber's terms, what meaning did they attach to it) that made them want to join it, and made them think they could? Second, what meaning did the A.F. of L. have for those who sat at the other end of the negotiating table from the police, particularly Mayor Andrew J. Peters and his Citizens' Committee? The police believed that affiliation would solve their problems, while the mayor and his supporters considered affiliation intolerable. But despite this difference in interpretations, the policemen and Peters referred to the same set of events when considering the issue of affiliation.




    Reference: http://www.columbia.edu/~zms2/research/thesis/chap2.html
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! I had thought about that, too, but the result didn't make much sense to me.