KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

yes

Spanish translation:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yes
Spanish translation:
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

07:39 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: yes
simple translation of the word yes
kirk johnson
Explanation:
As simple as that :-))
Good luick and best wishes,
Sarahh.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8
Sarah Brenchley
5 +3
GoodWords
5
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8


Explanation:
As simple as that :-))
Good luick and best wishes,
Sarahh.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Simón!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Dito: simon
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Leliadoura: yes! :-))
13 mins
  -> Thanks Leliadoura

agree  Atacama
15 mins
  -> Thanks Atacama

agree  sercominter
16 mins
  -> Thanks Juan

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> Thanks AIM

agree  Fernando Muela: Así es.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Genio: Nada mas y nada menos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Genio

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
That's the way it's said in Spanish

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3


Explanation:
Just as everyone else said, but notice the accent. If you write it without the accent, it's a different word; "si" means "if".

As a Mexican friend says, if you ask a Spanish-speaking lady "will you....?" and she says "si", you don't know whether she's telling you "Sí" (yes), or "Si" (if...).

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
33 mins

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
2 hrs

agree  Camara: Good words, Goodwords.
5 hrs