KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

can you go to the cine ma with me baby??

Spanish translation: vienes al cine conmigo, guapa


16:35 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: can you go to the cine ma with me baby??
inviting a girl to the cinema
tarik elaamili
Spanish translation:vienes al cine conmigo, guapa
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¿Puedes venir conmigo al cine, querida?
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5 +1¿ Quieres vernir al cine conmigo, nena?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2vienes al cine conmigo, guapa
Genevieve Tournebize
4puedes venir conmigo al cine querida?JH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿ Quieres vernir al cine conmigo, nena?


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Se ve que tienes mucha experiencia en esta clase de invitaciones. Felicidades!
2 hrs
  -> Y lo de veRnir, te ha gustado? Ja jaja

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puedes venir conmigo al cine querida?


Explanation:
I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Puedes venir conmigo al cine, querida?


Explanation:
Other option, but less informal and more literal is:

¿Puedes venir conmigo al cine, nena?

But be careful with this second option, as it can offend some girls and I suppose this is not your intention at all. The word "baby" in English is more commonly used than "nena" in Spanish. It depends on you!

Good luck!

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vienes al cine conmigo, guapa


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Si, pero con signos de interrogación.
26 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Suena bien, pero faltan los signos de interrogación.
4 hrs